You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – National Pickling

(40 seeds)

$4.15

Pickles all year from your own, home-grown crop

Do you have a yen to make your own pickles? This heavy-bearing, disease resistant pickling cucumber variety is perfect for you! The vines are vigorous without being overwhelming, and the little cucumbers are just perfect for your home-pickling project. Fruiting is early and prolonged, so you'll have plenty of time to harvest and enjoy the fruits of your labour.
 

373 in stock

Do you have a yen to make your own pickles? This heavy-bearing, disease resistant pickling cucumber variety is perfect for you! The vines are vigorous without being overwhelming, and the little cucumbers are just perfect for your home-pickling project. Fruiting is early and prolonged, so you'll have plenty of time to harvest and enjoy the fruits of your labour.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Edible, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - National Pickling
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - National Pickling
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed