You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Lemon

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Amazing yellow cucumbers look like lemons

Imagine a cucumber with a tender skin and fresh-flavoured flesh. Easy enough. Now imagine that it looks just like a lemon! Intrigued? Try these rare and unusual cucumbers. They’re perfect for salads with tender skins and all the juiciness you could wish for. The plants bear heavily, so you’re in for a bumper harvest!
 

617 in stock

Imagine a cucumber with a tender skin and fresh-flavoured flesh. Easy enough. Now imagine that it looks just like a lemon! Intrigued? Try these rare and unusual cucumbers. They’re perfect for salads with tender skins and all the juiciness you could wish for. The plants bear heavily, so you’re in for a bumper harvest!

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you live in a frosty area, wait till the last frosts are over or start your lemon cucumbers in pots in a protected spot. Don’t disturb the roots when you transplant. Cover lightly with growing medium and don’t let them dry out.

How to Harvest

When your cucumbers start showing their yellow marbled colour, they’re ready to pick. Use a sharp secateurs or pair of scissors to avoid harming your vine.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Lemon
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:75cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

If you live in a frosty area, wait till the last frosts are over or start your lemon cucumbers in pots in a protected spot. Don’t disturb the roots when you transplant. Cover lightly with growing medium and don’t let them dry out.

How to Harvest

When your cucumbers start showing their yellow marbled colour, they’re ready to pick. Use a sharp secateurs or pair of scissors to avoid harming your vine.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Lemon
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:75cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Sep
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA