You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Green Gem (Poinsett)

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Heat tolerant and mildew resistant

Most cucumbers only thrive in cool weather and many of them are prone to mildew. Green Gem Cucumbers, on the other hand, are among the most heat tolerant cucumber varieties you can find. So, if you've been regretting the lack of this salad standby in the summer months, this is your best chance at success. Mildew resistance is part of the package, ensuring that you're able to enjoy a crunchy fresh harvest just when you'll enjoy it most. Expect slicing cucumbers that are about 20cm in length when ready for picking.
To improve germination this seed lot has been treated with an anti fungal agent Thiram
 

411 in stock

Most cucumbers only thrive in cool weather and many of them are prone to mildew. Green Gem Cucumbers, on the other hand, are among the most heat tolerant cucumber varieties you can find. So, if you've been regretting the lack of this salad standby in the summer months, this is your best chance at success. Mildew resistance is part of the package, ensuring that you're able to enjoy a crunchy fresh harvest just when you'll enjoy it most. Expect slicing cucumbers that are about 20cm in length when ready for picking.
To improve germination this seed lot has been treated with an anti fungal agent Thiram

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Green Gem (Poinsett)
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – Green Gem (Poinsett)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Green Gem (Poinsett)
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CUCUMBER – Green Gem (Poinsett)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA