You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Crystal Apple

(40 seeds)

$3.95

Rounded cucumbers offering superior disease resistance

Do you like to munch on fresh cucumber? Now, you can eat it like an apple! Yes, cucumbers don't need to be elongated. They can be rounded and packed full of refreshing flesh. You may have heard that cucumbers can be difficult to grow, but this variety gives you superior disease resistance and a greater chance of success. Just be sure to give the vines plenty of water to keep the flavour sweet.
 

525 in stock

Do you like to munch on fresh cucumber? Now, you can eat it like an apple! Yes, cucumbers don't need to be elongated. They can be rounded and packed full of refreshing flesh. You may have heard that cucumbers can be difficult to grow, but this variety gives you superior disease resistance and a greater chance of success. Just be sure to give the vines plenty of water to keep the flavour sweet.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Edible, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Crystal Apple
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest your cucumbers in the mornings when they are at their firmest and juiciest. Cut them from the vine to prevent breakage. Don’t let the seeds mature, even if you have more cucumbers than you need, as that tells the plant it can stop producing.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Crystal Apple
Scientific Name:Cucumis sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed