You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – Armenian

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Heat tolerant cucumbers? Yes!

Can it be true? A cucumber that loves hot weather! While this plant's fruits look and taste like cucumbers, it's really a cousin of muskmelons. When you slice into it, you'll catch a faint aroma that tells you of its true heritage. Just remember to pick them when they're about the size of English cucumbers. They can get a lot bigger, but then they start to toughen up. Choose it because summer is the best time to eat cucumber, but not the best time to grow the common ones.
 

304 in stock

Can it be true? A cucumber that loves hot weather! While this plant's fruits look and taste like cucumbers, it's really a cousin of muskmelons. When you slice into it, you'll catch a faint aroma that tells you of its true heritage. Just remember to pick them when they're about the size of English cucumbers. They can get a lot bigger, but then they start to toughen up. Choose it because summer is the best time to eat cucumber, but not the best time to grow the common ones.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Summer cucumbers can be sown once the danger of frost is past. They will need trellising.

How to Harvest

Although Armenian cucumbers can get very long, they are best to eat when 20-30cm long.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - Armenian
Scientific Name:Cucumim melo v flexousus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Summer cucumbers can be sown once the danger of frost is past. They will need trellising.

How to Harvest

Although Armenian cucumbers can get very long, they are best to eat when 20-30cm long.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - Armenian
Scientific Name:Cucumim melo v flexousus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:40-60cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Cucumbers, Lettuce, Nasturtiums, Potatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed