You May Also Like

CUCUMBER – African Horned

(40 seeds)

$3.95

A heritage crop enjoyed by our earliest ancestors

Central Africa may well be the cradle of mankind, and this unusual, spiked cucumber is therefore quite likely to be among the first foods enjoyed by our hunter-gatherer ancestors. They must have been thrilled to find these plants. Each one can bear up to 100 fruits, and in warmer areas, they can grow as perennials. Pick it green or let it ripen to yellow. Eat it raw or roasted and strained and try eating the leaves as a kind of spinach.
 

327 in stock

Central Africa may well be the cradle of mankind, and this unusual, spiked cucumber is therefore quite likely to be among the first foods enjoyed by our hunter-gatherer ancestors. They must have been thrilled to find these plants. Each one can bear up to 100 fruits, and in warmer areas, they can grow as perennials. Pick it green or let it ripen to yellow. Eat it raw or roasted and strained and try eating the leaves as a kind of spinach.

Days to Harvest

50-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

As per support

Additional Features

Edible, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest when the skin turns from green to yellow. The pulp is a bright lime green and is great juiced or eaten on it’s own with a pinch of salt or mixed with yoghurt.

Common Name:CUCUMBER - African Horned
Scientific Name:Cucumis metuliferus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your seeds in spring. Direct sowing is the best solution, but if you want to get an early start, you can sow them in pots and plant them out after the last frost. Plant your seeds no more than 10mm deep, and keep the soil moist. Water deeply, and then let just the surface of the soil dry between waterings to keep them moist but not soggy.

How to Harvest

Harvest when the skin turns from green to yellow. The pulp is a bright lime green and is great juiced or eaten on it’s own with a pinch of salt or mixed with yoghurt.

Product Details
Common Name:CUCUMBER - African Horned
Scientific Name:Cucumis metuliferus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 40
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:As per support
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn, Okra, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Edible, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed