You May Also Like

CRESS – Upland

(500 seeds)

$3.95

Cress has never been easier to grow and enjoy

Watercress can be a bit finicky to grow, but upland cress gives you the same flavour - just a bit stronger - and without the hassle. This ancient food plant has recently been rediscovered by gourmets and is starting to make its appearance in high-end fresh produce stores, but it’s almost laughably easy to grow. Best of all, it can last as long as two years, giving you piquant leaves all the way through its life cycle.
 

290 in stock

Watercress can be a bit finicky to grow, but upland cress gives you the same flavour - just a bit stronger - and without the hassle. This ancient food plant has recently been rediscovered by gourmets and is starting to make its appearance in high-end fresh produce stores, but it’s almost laughably easy to grow. Best of all, it can last as long as two years, giving you piquant leaves all the way through its life cycle.

Days to Harvest

40 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

25cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

While most veg seeds want to be just moist, upland cress is rather fond of wet conditions. Choose a wet area of your garden. They will tolerate dryer conditions once growing, but will not yield well.

How to Harvest

Upland cress is rosette-forming. Pick the outer leaves by nipping them off with a scissors or fingernails.

Common Name:CRESS - Upland
Scientific Name:Barbarea verna
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

While most veg seeds want to be just moist, upland cress is rather fond of wet conditions. Choose a wet area of your garden. They will tolerate dryer conditions once growing, but will not yield well.

How to Harvest

Upland cress is rosette-forming. Pick the outer leaves by nipping them off with a scissors or fingernails.

Product Details
Common Name:CRESS - Upland
Scientific Name:Barbarea verna
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:25cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed