Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

CRESS – Pepper

(500 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Classic cress for healthy living

Classic cress is easy to grow, can be produced year-round, and is packed with nourishing vitamins and minerals. What could be better? Even if the only space you have is windowsill, you can get a great harvest of cress. Sow your seeds ever 10 to 14 days if you don't want to run out. Cress sows itself, but you can also harvest and save seeds. Just give them lots of water. Then cut and enjoy!
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Part Shade, Full Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

5-15cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Whether you are growing cress in containers or soil, sow it where it is to grow. You can start harvesting really early, so there’s not much point in transplanting it. Give it rich soil and plenty of moisture. Sow every 10 days for a constant supply.

How to Harvest

As soon as you have leaves on your cress seedlings, you can start using them as a source of microgreens. Pinch or trim out the tips, leaving a piece of stem and a pair of leaves for resprouting. If you use them as microgreens, they may not resprout.

Common Name:CRESS - Pepper
Scientific Name:Lepidium sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade, Full Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:5-15cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:15cm
Companion Plants:Chives, Mint, Spring onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for CRESS – Pepper

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Has germinated quickly. Cant wait to try when a little bigger.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Classic cress is easy to grow, can be produced year-round, and is packed with nourishing vitamins and minerals. What could be better? Even if the only space you have is windowsill, you can get a great harvest of cress. Sow your seeds ever 10 to 14 days if you don't want to run out. Cress sows itself, but you can also harvest and save seeds. Just give them lots of water. Then cut and enjoy!

Product Details

Common Name:CRESS - Pepper
Scientific Name:Lepidium sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade, Full Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:5-15cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:15cm
Companion Plants:Chives, Mint, Spring onions
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Whether you are growing cress in containers or soil, sow it where it is to grow. You can start harvesting really early, so there’s not much point in transplanting it. Give it rich soil and plenty of moisture. Sow every 10 days for a constant supply.

How to Harvest

As soon as you have leaves on your cress seedlings, you can start using them as a source of microgreens. Pinch or trim out the tips, leaving a piece of stem and a pair of leaves for resprouting. If you use them as microgreens, they may not resprout.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for CRESS – Pepper

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    Has germinated quickly. Cant wait to try when a little bigger.

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA