CRANBERRY – Highbush

$2.95

Delicious berries well worth he wait.

High Bush cranberries are related to the ornamental Viburnums, and as such, grow into large, attractive shrubs. They bear a profusion of berries which can be eaten fresh, can be dried, or else frozen for later use. Cranberries like a little frost in winter, so you may not have as much success in the frost-free areas of the country. Although you will have to wait a few years for the fruit, it’s well-worth growing cranberries.

129 in stock

High Bush cranberries are related to the ornamental Viburnums, and as such, grow into large, attractive shrubs. They bear a profusion of berries which can be eaten fresh, can be dried, or else frozen for later use. Cranberries like a little frost in winter, so you may not have as much success in the frost-free areas of the country. Although you will have to wait a few years for the fruit, it’s well-worth growing cranberries.

Days to Harvest

3-5 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

4m

Plant Height

2-4m

Additional Features

Bird Lovers, Flower, Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental

How to Sow

Place your seeds in the refrigerator for about 3 weeks before sowing in spring. Sow in a well-drained potting mix and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your berries once they have reddened but before they are soft

Common Name:CRANBERRY - Highbush
Scientific Name:Viburnum trilobum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:Up to 2 years
Days to Harvest:3-5 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:2-4m
Plant Spacing:4m
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Flower, Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Place your seeds in the refrigerator for about 3 weeks before sowing in spring. Sow in a well-drained potting mix and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Pick your berries once they have reddened but before they are soft

Product Details
Common Name:CRANBERRY - Highbush
Scientific Name:Viburnum trilobum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:Up to 2 years
Days to Harvest:3-5 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:2-4m
Plant Spacing:4m
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:2m
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Flower, Berries, Cuisine, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental