CORNFLOWER – Tall Flowering

$2.95

Tall wildflowers in blue, pink and white shades

This heritage variety of cornflower is an all-time favourite. Apart from creating a striking effect in the garden, the long stems lend themselves well to cut flower arrangements. Self-seeding for a year on year display of blue, white, pink and lilac, this iconic variety is a pleasure for beginners.

65 in stock

This heritage variety of cornflower is an all-time favourite. Apart from creating a striking effect in the garden, the long stems lend themselves well to cut flower arrangements. Self-seeding for a year on year display of blue, white, pink and lilac, this iconic variety is a pleasure for beginners.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Tall Flowering
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-25 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Tall Flowering
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-25 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers