You May Also Like

CORNFLOWER – Bachelors Buttons

(150 seeds)

$3.95

A wildflower favourite that thrives on neglect.

Genuine cornflower-blue is an intense and striking shade, but this mixture also includes shades of pink violet and white. Create a natural flower meadow effect with these easy-growing annuals or combine them with other gorgeous heritage varieties. Easy but gorgeous, this heritage variety is great for beginners.
 

110 in stock

Genuine cornflower-blue is an intense and striking shade, but this mixture also includes shades of pink violet and white. Create a natural flower meadow effect with these easy-growing annuals or combine them with other gorgeous heritage varieties. Easy but gorgeous, this heritage variety is great for beginners.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-20cm

Plant Height

75cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Bachelors Buttons
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-25 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:75cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds directly where they are to grow after preparing soil with compost. Scatter seeds thinly, and cover to about 3mm. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:CORNFLOWER - Bachelors Buttons
Scientific Name:Centaurea cyanus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-25 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:75cm
Plant Spacing:15-20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Wildflowers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed