You May Also Like

CORN SALAD – Lambs Lettuce

(400 seeds)

$3.95

A year-round source of salad greens

Lamb's lettuce or mache is a gorgeous salad green that's perfect for both winter and summer salads. The flavour is mild and often described as 'nutty' while the leaves have a pleasantly tender texture. If you're looking for something truly different in a salad green that's also easy to grow, this plant fits the bill. Even when frosts are quite harsh, it's perfectly happy, and the light flavour makes it acceptable to even the fussiest eaters.
 

316 in stock

Lamb's lettuce or mache is a gorgeous salad green that's perfect for both winter and summer salads. The flavour is mild and often described as 'nutty' while the leaves have a pleasantly tender texture. If you're looking for something truly different in a salad green that's also easy to grow, this plant fits the bill. Even when frosts are quite harsh, it's perfectly happy, and the light flavour makes it acceptable to even the fussiest eaters.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Lamb’s lettuce is very easy to grow. You can sow it in trays, but it also germinates well when sown directly where it will grow. Sprinkle seeds thinly, and cover them with soil until they are no longer visible on the surface. Now, it’s just a matter of keeping them moist until they come up.

How to Harvest

Harvest in much the same way as butter lettuce. Either pick off the older leaves, or else cut whole heads.

Common Name:CORN SALAD - Lambs Lettuce
Scientific Name:Valerianella locusta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Warm Sow:Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Lamb’s lettuce is very easy to grow. You can sow it in trays, but it also germinates well when sown directly where it will grow. Sprinkle seeds thinly, and cover them with soil until they are no longer visible on the surface. Now, it’s just a matter of keeping them moist until they come up.

How to Harvest

Harvest in much the same way as butter lettuce. Either pick off the older leaves, or else cut whole heads.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN SALAD - Lambs Lettuce
Scientific Name:Valerianella locusta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Warm Sow:Mar-May
Tropical Sow:Not suited
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed