You May Also Like

CORN – Purple Popping

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Heirloom purple popping corn

If you’ve never tried purple popcorn, you won’t be alone. But this is no new GMO – in fact, it’s one of the older heritage varieties, and it is enjoying a resurgence in popularity. Apart from the gorgeous colour of both the kernels and the popped corn, experts point out that the purple colouring indicates the presence of extra-healthy antioxidants. But lovers of purple popcorn talk about its flavour and texture, and if they’re to be believed, purple is the colour of the very best popcorn out there!
 

Out of stock

If you’ve never tried purple popcorn, you won’t be alone. But this is no new GMO – in fact, it’s one of the older heritage varieties, and it is enjoying a resurgence in popularity. Apart from the gorgeous colour of both the kernels and the popped corn, experts point out that the purple colouring indicates the presence of extra-healthy antioxidants. But lovers of purple popcorn talk about its flavour and texture, and if they’re to be believed, purple is the colour of the very best popcorn out there!

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your popcorn ears in a well ventilated, dry place.

Common Name:CORN - Purple Popping
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your popcorn ears in a well ventilated, dry place.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN - Purple Popping
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed