CORN – Popping Corn

$2.95

Yes, you CAN grow your own popcorn!

Popcorn is a healthy snack, but only special “popping” varieties will do their exploding trick when heated. For that, you need the real thing, and you just found it! It’s so easy to grow, and in case you were wondering, it’s another instance in which you’ll find that home-grown tastes better than anything you can get in stores. Growing your own popcorn is easy! You probably won’t have luck with the seeds you buy for popping, but these ones are sure to succeed.

14 in stock

Popcorn is a healthy snack, but only special “popping” varieties will do their exploding trick when heated. For that, you need the real thing, and you just found it! It’s so easy to grow, and in case you were wondering, it’s another instance in which you’ll find that home-grown tastes better than anything you can get in stores. Growing your own popcorn is easy! You probably won’t have luck with the seeds you buy for popping, but these ones are sure to succeed.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your popcorn ears in a well ventilated, dry place.

Common Name:CORN - Popping Corn
Scientific Name:Zea mays var everta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your popcorn ears in a well ventilated, dry place.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN - Popping Corn
Scientific Name:Zea mays var everta
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible