You May Also Like

CORN – Oaxacan Green

(20 seeds)

$4.55

Authentic Mexican heirloom corn

Heritage corn is incredibly diverse, and this variable variety produces dented kernels in shades ranging from yellow to verdant green. The plant was originally grown by the Zapotec people and it is still ground and used to make green tamales. It's not just the colour that's attractive. The flavour of flour made from Oaxacan green corn is much richer than anything coming from commercially produced maize.
 

33 in stock

Heritage corn is incredibly diverse, and this variable variety produces dented kernels in shades ranging from yellow to verdant green. The plant was originally grown by the Zapotec people and it is still ground and used to make green tamales. It's not just the colour that's attractive. The flavour of flour made from Oaxacan green corn is much richer than anything coming from commercially produced maize.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Best suited for maize production.

Common Name:CORN - Oaxacan Green
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Best suited for maize production.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN - Oaxacan Green
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed