You May Also Like

CORN – Multi Coloured Aztek

(20 seeds)

$4.35

Nature’s diversity in a true heirloom corn variety

This variable and diverse form of corn contrasts with the all-too-uniform modern hybrids by giving you a packet full of surprises. Although you might have thought corn should be white or yellow, nature intended it to be far more colourful. Multi-coloured Aztec corn, an ancestor of one of the world's most important food crops takes you back to its roots. It's drought-tolerant, produces delicious cornflour, and offers a rainbow of coloured kernels.
 

189 in stock

This variable and diverse form of corn contrasts with the all-too-uniform modern hybrids by giving you a packet full of surprises. Although you might have thought corn should be white or yellow, nature intended it to be far more colourful. Multi-coloured Aztec corn, an ancestor of one of the world's most important food crops takes you back to its roots. It's drought-tolerant, produces delicious cornflour, and offers a rainbow of coloured kernels.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

If you want to eat as a sweet corn, harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white . The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Common Name:CORN - Multi Coloured Aztek
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

If you want to eat as a sweet corn, harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white . The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN - Multi Coloured Aztek
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed