You May Also Like

CORN – Manning White

(15 seeds)

$4.65

A truly Australian heirloom corn variety

So-called open pollenated plant varieties offer diversity and vigour. Manning White is a truly Australian corn heirloom. Although most plants produce pure white kernels, you'll still find the occasional coloured corn cob. Pick it young to eat off the cob, or make your own cornflour and enjoy delicious South American-style dishes the Aussie way. Thanks to genetic diversity, this crop is a tough and easy-going winner.
 

Out of stock

So-called open pollenated plant varieties offer diversity and vigour. Manning White is a truly Australian corn heirloom. Although most plants produce pure white kernels, you'll still find the occasional coloured corn cob. Pick it young to eat off the cob, or make your own cornflour and enjoy delicious South American-style dishes the Aussie way. Thanks to genetic diversity, this crop is a tough and easy-going winner.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Common Name:CORN - Manning White
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

Harvest immature cobs when the kernals are yellow and white if you want to eat as a sweet corn. The rainbow cobs will develop if the cobs are left on the plant to dry.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN - Manning White
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed