You May Also Like

CORN/MAIZE – Red Aztek

(25 seeds)

$4.35

Colourful kernels - a rare heirloom variety

Corn may not strike you as being the most colourful of crops, but traditional varieties like the red-kernelled Red Aztec, a native of Mexico, may make you think again! This heirloom variety is quite hard to find, so snap it up and enjoy eating like Aztec royalty! As with all heirloom corn varieties, it was primarily used to make cornflour, but it can be eaten off the cob if harvested young.
 

63 in stock

Corn may not strike you as being the most colourful of crops, but traditional varieties like the red-kernelled Red Aztec, a native of Mexico, may make you think again! This heirloom variety is quite hard to find, so snap it up and enjoy eating like Aztec royalty! As with all heirloom corn varieties, it was primarily used to make cornflour, but it can be eaten off the cob if harvested young.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Best suited for maize production.

Common Name:CORN/MAIZE - Red Aztek
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Best suited for maize production.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN/MAIZE - Red Aztek
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed