You May Also Like

CORN/MAIZE – Blue Hopi

(15 seeds)

$3.55

Historic black to blue corn variety

There's nothing new about blue corn. In fact, it is among the earliest variants of corn to be used as a dietary staple. This variety is named after the Hopi tribe who used it extensively. The corn becomes very hard unless it is harvested young, so time your harvest carefuly if you want to eat it fresh off the cob. Flour made from Blue Hopi corn has a nutty taste unbeatable for authentic tortillas or dry the ears for use as ornaments.
 

157 in stock

There's nothing new about blue corn. In fact, it is among the earliest variants of corn to be used as a dietary staple. This variety is named after the Hopi tribe who used it extensively. The corn becomes very hard unless it is harvested young, so time your harvest carefuly if you want to eat it fresh off the cob. Flour made from Blue Hopi corn has a nutty taste unbeatable for authentic tortillas or dry the ears for use as ornaments.

Days to Harvest

60-100 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

150-200cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Harvest early as a sweet corn.

Common Name:CORN/MAIZE - Blue Hopi
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can skip this step, your seeds will come up much faster if you soak them overnight before sowing. Plant them directly in the place they’re to grow, spacing them 20 cm apart.

How to Harvest

When the silky ends of the ears have turned dark-brown and dry, check how your kernels are developing. Cut the corn or pull downwards, twist and pull towards you. Dry your corn ears in a well ventilated, dry place. Harvest early as a sweet corn.

Product Details
Common Name:CORN/MAIZE - Blue Hopi
Scientific Name:Zea mays
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60-100 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:150-200cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Cucurbits, Legumes, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed