You May Also Like

CONEFLOWER – White Swan

(50 seeds)

$3.95

A rare white form of Echinacea

When we think of Coneflowers, also known as Echinacea, we might think of pink blooms, but believe it or not, there’s a rare, white variety too. Coneflowers are perennials, but they do have a dormant season, so don’t be surprised if they disappear for a few months only to reappear. The flowers are excellent for arrangements, lasting well in the vase, and you can make a healthy Echinacea tea using leaves and dry flower petals.
 

Out of stock

When we think of Coneflowers, also known as Echinacea, we might think of pink blooms, but believe it or not, there’s a rare, white variety too. Coneflowers are perennials, but they do have a dormant season, so don’t be surprised if they disappear for a few months only to reappear. The flowers are excellent for arrangements, lasting well in the vase, and you can make a healthy Echinacea tea using leaves and dry flower petals.

Days to Flower

2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40-50cm

Plant Height

100cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring. In warmer climates, sow in containers and place them in the fridge for two weeks for better flowering later on. Or sow in autumn.

Common Name:CONEFLOWER - White Swan
Scientific Name:Echinacea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:2 years
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CONEFLOWER – White Swan”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring. In warmer climates, sow in containers and place them in the fridge for two weeks for better flowering later on. Or sow in autumn.

Product Details
Common Name:CONEFLOWER - White Swan
Scientific Name:Echinacea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:2 years
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CONEFLOWER – White Swan”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA