CONEFLOWER – Purple

$2.95

Beautiful flowers with a healing nature.

A feast for butterflies and nectar-feeding birds, Echinacea (Coneflower) is also a gorgeous choice for those who wish to create a meadow of beautiful blooms that will last well in the vase. You can even make your own Echinacea tea using its leaves and flowers to boost your immune system.

56 in stock

A feast for butterflies and nectar-feeding birds, Echinacea (Coneflower) is also a gorgeous choice for those who wish to create a meadow of beautiful blooms that will last well in the vase. You can even make your own Echinacea tea using its leaves and flowers to boost your immune system.

Days to Flower

2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40-50cm

Plant Height

100cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring. In warmer climates, sow in containers and place them in the fridge for two weeks for better flowering later on. Or sow in autumn.

Common Name:CONEFLOWER - Purple
Scientific Name:Echinacea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:2 years
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in spring. In warmer climates, sow in containers and place them in the fridge for two weeks for better flowering later on. Or sow in autumn.

Product Details
Common Name:CONEFLOWER - Purple
Scientific Name:Echinacea purpurea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 300
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:100cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:2 years
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer