COLUMBINE – McKana Giants

$2.95

Unbeleivable blooms well worth waiting for

Columbines or Aquilegias are truly special flowers well worth waiting for. Their unusual flower form will make you stop and stare! Although your plants may take up to 2 years to flower, they tend to self-seed, making them a useful addition to low-maintenance gardens with a “wildflower” look. No wonder they’ve been a gardening favourite for centuries. They like richly organic, well-drained soils and light shade, and are at their best in informal gardens.

124 in stock

Columbines or Aquilegias are truly special flowers well worth waiting for. Their unusual flower form will make you stop and stare! Although your plants may take up to 2 years to flower, they tend to self-seed, making them a useful addition to low-maintenance gardens with a “wildflower” look. No wonder they’ve been a gardening favourite for centuries. They like richly organic, well-drained soils and light shade, and are at their best in informal gardens.

Days to Flower

18-24 months

Position/Sunlight

Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Columbines take a while to germinate, so be patient! Fool the seeds into thinking there’s been a chilly winter by refrigerating them for three or four weeks before sowing. Sow them quite shallowly and keep moist. A very light layer of mulch will help.

Common Name:COLUMBINE - McKana Giants
Scientific Name:Aquilegia caerulea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:20-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:18-24 months
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming, Heirloom, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Columbines take a while to germinate, so be patient! Fool the seeds into thinking there’s been a chilly winter by refrigerating them for three or four weeks before sowing. Sow them quite shallowly and keep moist. A very light layer of mulch will help.

Product Details
Common Name:COLUMBINE - McKana Giants
Scientific Name:Aquilegia caerulea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:20-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:18-24 months
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming, Heirloom, Ornamental