You May Also Like

COLUMBINE – Blue Star

(100 seeds)

$4.25

Cute foliage and very striking flowers

Although we may like instant gratification, some flowers are well worth waiting for. The Columbine or Aquilegia, is one of these. It's pretty, even before it flowers, since its leaves are reminiscent of maidenhair ferns. And when the striking blue and white flowers appear, they'll take your breath away. One look is enough to tell you that this old gardening favourite will never go out of fashion! If your garden's conditions are right, it will self-seed well without becoming a problem great for creating a country garden look.
 

150 in stock

Although we may like instant gratification, some flowers are well worth waiting for. The Columbine or Aquilegia, is one of these. It's pretty, even before it flowers, since its leaves are reminiscent of maidenhair ferns. And when the striking blue and white flowers appear, they'll take your breath away. One look is enough to tell you that this old gardening favourite will never go out of fashion! If your garden's conditions are right, it will self-seed well without becoming a problem great for creating a country garden look.

Days to Flower

190-220 days

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Columbines take a while to germinate, so be patient! Fool the seeds into thinking there’s been a chilly winter by refrigerating them for three or four weeks before sowing. Sow them quite shallowly and keep moist. A very light layer of mulch will help.

Common Name:COLUMBINE - Blue Star
Scientific Name:Aquilegia caerulea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-28 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:2-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:190-220 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “COLUMBINE – Blue Star”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Columbines take a while to germinate, so be patient! Fool the seeds into thinking there’s been a chilly winter by refrigerating them for three or four weeks before sowing. Sow them quite shallowly and keep moist. A very light layer of mulch will help.

Product Details
Common Name:COLUMBINE - Blue Star
Scientific Name:Aquilegia caerulea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-28 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:2-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Mar-Jun
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:190-220 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Easy Care Plants, Everblooming, Heirloom, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “COLUMBINE – Blue Star”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed