COLLARDS – Morris Heading

$2.95

A steady supply of brassica leaves just keeps giving

In case you didn’t know what collards were, the answer is simple. Collards are nothing more than a non-head-forming type of cabbage. Thanks to this, you can keep cutting leaves over a longer period of time instead of harvesting whole heads – and you’ll get that lovely blue-green colour throughout. Collards are slow to bolt – but they will come to an end once the weather starts getting hot. However, you can extend your brassica harvest with this heirloom favourite. Who ate it first? Historians differ as to whether Romans or Celts were the first – but they won’t be the last!

28 in stock

In case you didn’t know what collards were, the answer is simple. Collards are nothing more than a non-head-forming type of cabbage. Thanks to this, you can keep cutting leaves over a longer period of time instead of harvesting whole heads – and you’ll get that lovely blue-green colour throughout. Collards are slow to bolt – but they will come to an end once the weather starts getting hot. However, you can extend your brassica harvest with this heirloom favourite. Who ate it first? Historians differ as to whether Romans or Celts were the first – but they won’t be the last!

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

45-60cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the outer leaves as soon as they look big enough to eat. The tips will keep growing and producing even more leaves.

Common Name:COLLARDS - Morris Heading
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var acephala
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Harvest the outer leaves as soon as they look big enough to eat. The tips will keep growing and producing even more leaves.

Product Details
Common Name:COLLARDS - Morris Heading
Scientific Name:Brassica oleracea var acephala
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:5-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:45-60cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:45-60cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Beetroot, Carrots, Chamomile, Coriander, Cucumber, Dill, Lettuce, Lovage, Marigold (French), Marjoram, Mint, Nasturtium, Pea, Potato, Rosemary, Sage, Tansy, Thyme, Tomato, Zinnias
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jul
Additional Features:Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom