COLEUS – Floral Rainbow

$4.95

A rainbow of bright foliage colour to grow indoors or out

If you’re looking to brighten up a shady spot or would like to grow your own pot plants, you’ll have loads of fun growing Coleus Floral Rainbow. The best part is watching the colours emerge and develop. Which one will you get next? It seems as if no two of your plants is exactly alike. For ultimate foliage quality, pinch out the flower buds, and feel free to make cuttings of your favourite colours. They root easily!

69 in stock

If you’re looking to brighten up a shady spot or would like to grow your own pot plants, you’ll have loads of fun growing Coleus Floral Rainbow. The best part is watching the colours emerge and develop. Which one will you get next? It seems as if no two of your plants is exactly alike. For ultimate foliage quality, pinch out the flower buds, and feel free to make cuttings of your favourite colours. They root easily!

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

50cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Coleus are easy to grow from seed. You can sow them direct, but you’ll get the best results if you start them in trays. Just cover the seeds after sowing them thinly, and keep moist. Once the second pair of leaves develops, they’re ready to transplant into pots or garden beds.

Common Name:COLEUS - Floral Rainbow
Scientific Name:Coleus hybrida
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:20-60 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Oct-Feb
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Houseplant
Growing Information

How to Sow

Coleus are easy to grow from seed. You can sow them direct, but you’ll get the best results if you start them in trays. Just cover the seeds after sowing them thinly, and keep moist. Once the second pair of leaves develops, they’re ready to transplant into pots or garden beds.

Product Details
Common Name:COLEUS - Floral Rainbow
Scientific Name:Coleus hybrida
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:20-60 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Oct-Feb
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Houseplant