You May Also Like

CLIMBING BEAN – Scarlet Runner

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Eat them whole or let the speckled seeds develop

Great climbing bean with red flowers. The plant bears heavily with pods that you can eat whole when young, or leave until they mature to harvest the beautiful purple and speckled white beans that taste amazing.
 

190 in stock

Great climbing bean with red flowers. The plant bears heavily with pods that you can eat whole when young, or leave until they mature to harvest the beautiful purple and speckled white beans that taste amazing.

Days to Harvest

70-95 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Beans need a rich soil so it is best to add plenty of compost and organic matter to the soil prior to sowing. Beans do not transplant well so it is important to sow directly where they are to grow. For climbing beans it is best to train the plants up a trellis or stake to improve airflow and maximise exposure to sunlight. Sow once the risk of frost has ended and keep soil moist but not too wet as seeds can rot easily. Beans do not do well if left to try out so water regularly and mulch to maintain moisture levels.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil and roughly 10cm long. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Scarlet Runner
Scientific Name:Phaseolus coccineus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:70-95 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CLIMBING BEAN – Scarlet Runner”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Beans need a rich soil so it is best to add plenty of compost and organic matter to the soil prior to sowing. Beans do not transplant well so it is important to sow directly where they are to grow. For climbing beans it is best to train the plants up a trellis or stake to improve airflow and maximise exposure to sunlight. Sow once the risk of frost has ended and keep soil moist but not too wet as seeds can rot easily. Beans do not do well if left to try out so water regularly and mulch to maintain moisture levels.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil and roughly 10cm long. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Product Details
Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Scarlet Runner
Scientific Name:Phaseolus coccineus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:70-95 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CLIMBING BEAN – Scarlet Runner”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed