You May Also Like

CLIMBING BEAN – Rattlesnake

(30 seeds)

$4.15

Vigorous climbing bean variety with pretty, speckled pods

Snake beans are old-fashioned climbers with super-long pods. Rattlesnake has speckled markings throughout and the pods are inclined to coil in a snake-like way. Plant these vigorous climbing beans where they'll have lots of room to ramble and enjoy a hefty crop of fresh garden beans. These easy growers offer almost surefire rewards, so they're great for beginner gardeners as well as connoisseurs of the unusual.
 

77 in stock

Snake beans are old-fashioned climbers with super-long pods. Rattlesnake has speckled markings throughout and the pods are inclined to coil in a snake-like way. Plant these vigorous climbing beans where they'll have lots of room to ramble and enjoy a hefty crop of fresh garden beans. These easy growers offer almost surefire rewards, so they're great for beginner gardeners as well as connoisseurs of the unusual.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Snake beans are heat tolerant. Just be sure to keep the frost-free. Sow them right where they are to grow remembering that they will need something to climb on.

How to Harvest

Snake beans get long! They aren’t called yard-long beans for nothing. Pick them while they are still green. If they are beginning to yellow or wilt, they are no longer good to eat.

Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Rattlesnake
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Snake beans are heat tolerant. Just be sure to keep the frost-free. Sow them right where they are to grow remembering that they will need something to climb on.

How to Harvest

Snake beans get long! They aren’t called yard-long beans for nothing. Pick them while they are still green. If they are beginning to yellow or wilt, they are no longer good to eat.

Product Details
Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Rattlesnake
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed