You May Also Like

CLIMBING BEAN – Lablab

(10 seeds)

$4.45

So pretty! Traditional African bean variety

Lablab beans, also known as Hyacinth Beans, are an African staple food. The climbing plants with their purple stems, purplish leaves, and bright flowers are so pretty, that many gardeners grow them as ornamentals. The beans themselves are - you guessed it - purple! When picked young, the beans are very tasty and don't require any special preparation, but if you choose to harvest and prepare mature, dried bean seeds, please be cautious. Toxins must first be cooked away and discarded with cooking water, and you need at least two cooking cycles to leach them out.
 

7 in stock

Lablab beans, also known as Hyacinth Beans, are an African staple food. The climbing plants with their purple stems, purplish leaves, and bright flowers are so pretty, that many gardeners grow them as ornamentals. The beans themselves are - you guessed it - purple! When picked young, the beans are very tasty and don't require any special preparation, but if you choose to harvest and prepare mature, dried bean seeds, please be cautious. Toxins must first be cooked away and discarded with cooking water, and you need at least two cooking cycles to leach them out.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Lablab beans are easy! Just be sure to keep the frost-free. Sow them right where they are to grow remembering that they will need something to climb on.

How to Harvest

Harvest young beans and prepare as you would green beans. If you decide to try for dried beans, remember to discard the cooking water three times to clear away toxic compounds common in dried beans.

Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Lablab
Scientific Name:Lablab purpureus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Lablab beans are easy! Just be sure to keep the frost-free. Sow them right where they are to grow remembering that they will need something to climb on.

How to Harvest

Harvest young beans and prepare as you would green beans. If you decide to try for dried beans, remember to discard the cooking water three times to clear away toxic compounds common in dried beans.

Product Details
Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Lablab
Scientific Name:Lablab purpureus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed