You May Also Like

CLIMBING BEAN – Giant of Stuttgart

(30 seeds)

$4.15

Massive stringless green beans

Huge beans are often stringy and not for eating as green beans - but Giant of Stuttgart bucks the system with huge stringless beans that you can crunch up fresh, or cook up and enjoy. Tender and tasty, the big beans develop on vigorous plants that produce a heavy yield of bumpy pods that only begin to get tough as they ripen and dry. Let them scramble up fences or prepare a trellis for a giant crop that's second to none. This heritage variety from Europe does well in Australian gardens, and is waiting to give you its very best.
 

324 in stock

Huge beans are often stringy and not for eating as green beans - but Giant of Stuttgart bucks the system with huge stringless beans that you can crunch up fresh, or cook up and enjoy. Tender and tasty, the big beans develop on vigorous plants that produce a heavy yield of bumpy pods that only begin to get tough as they ripen and dry. Let them scramble up fences or prepare a trellis for a giant crop that's second to none. This heritage variety from Europe does well in Australian gardens, and is waiting to give you its very best.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Giant of Stuttgart
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CLIMBING BEAN – Giant of Stuttgart”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Product Details
Common Name:CLIMBING BEAN - Giant of Stuttgart
Scientific Name:Phaseolus vulgaris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:7-10 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CLIMBING BEAN – Giant of Stuttgart”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed