CLARKIA – Fairwell to Spring

$2.95

Lovely shades of pink make for a wonderful cut flower.

Magnificent Azalea-like blooms in every shade of pink with delightful markings on the petals will satisfy those who love a striking show as well as those who enjoy subtle beauty. At home in beds as well as containers, this pretty annual also makes an excellent cut flower.

19 in stock

Magnificent Azalea-like blooms in every shade of pink with delightful markings on the petals will satisfy those who love a striking show as well as those who enjoy subtle beauty. At home in beds as well as containers, this pretty annual also makes an excellent cut flower.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

40-50cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding. The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay.

Common Name:CLARKIA - Fairwell to Spring
Scientific Name:Clarkia amoeana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:7-10 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding. The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay.

Product Details
Common Name:CLARKIA - Fairwell to Spring
Scientific Name:Clarkia amoeana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5000
Germination Time:7-10 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40-50cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Herbs, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer