You May Also Like

CHINESE MUSTARD – Bau-Sin

(200 seeds)

$3.95

One of the easiest ways to get fresh Asian greens

Robust and fast-growing, Chinese mustard is a great cool-season crop. The broad leaves can be harvested loose, or you can wait until the plant forms a head. This plant will self-seed, so pull them out when they begin to bolt. If you’re happy with seeding, leave only a few plants to limit your numbers. In Chinese cuisine, this green is usually used cooked, but it can also be eaten raw if preferred.
 

410 in stock

Robust and fast-growing, Chinese mustard is a great cool-season crop. The broad leaves can be harvested loose, or you can wait until the plant forms a head. This plant will self-seed, so pull them out when they begin to bolt. If you’re happy with seeding, leave only a few plants to limit your numbers. In Chinese cuisine, this green is usually used cooked, but it can also be eaten raw if preferred.

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese mustard can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable because it grows so easily. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Single leaves or the entire plant may be harvested, either at 28 days for the tender baby leaf stage or when a fully mature head at 45 days. For freshest taste, use within five days.

Common Name:CHINESE MUSTARD - Bau-Sin
Scientific Name:Brassica japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Radish, turnips
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHINESE MUSTARD – Bau-Sin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese mustard can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable because it grows so easily. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Single leaves or the entire plant may be harvested, either at 28 days for the tender baby leaf stage or when a fully mature head at 45 days. For freshest taste, use within five days.

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE MUSTARD - Bau-Sin
Scientific Name:Brassica japonica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:6mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Radish, turnips
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHINESE MUSTARD – Bau-Sin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA