Due to unprecedented demand we are unfortunately ceasing orders at this time. We apologise and will open again as soon as we can. Please stay safe

You May Also Like

CHINESE CHIVES – Tender Leaf

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Garlic-flavoured greens for years to come

You’ll mainly use the leaves of your Chinese chives, but if you don’t cut too much, the plants will produce edible flowers too. Since they’re perennial, you’ll get harvests for years to come. Eat the leaves fresh, or add them to your cooking for a light garlic flavour. The clump-forming plants are quite attractive, so this perennial will look good in your flower garden too! And unlike many other edibles, you won’t get much competition from insects and wildlife.
 
You’ll mainly use the leaves of your Chinese chives, but if you don’t cut too much, the plants will produce edible flowers too. Since they’re perennial, you’ll get harvests for years to come. Eat the leaves fresh, or add them to your cooking for a light garlic flavour. The clump-forming plants are quite attractive, so this perennial will look good in your flower garden too! And unlike many other edibles, you won’t get much competition from insects and wildlife.

Days to Harvest

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Although you can sow these seeds direct, you’re likely to get better germination in containers. Like most seeds, they don’t want to be planted too deep (just cover) and they want to be kept moist till they’re up. After that, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can either cut off leaves individually or select individual stems once the plant has formed a clump. Once the roots are established, they resprout easily.

Common Name:CHINESE CHIVES - Tender Leaf
Scientific Name:Allium tuberosum rottler
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas, Carrots, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow these seeds direct, you’re likely to get better germination in containers. Like most seeds, they don’t want to be planted too deep (just cover) and they want to be kept moist till they’re up. After that, reduce watering.

How to Harvest

You can either cut off leaves individually or select individual stems once the plant has formed a clump. Once the roots are established, they resprout easily.

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE CHIVES - Tender Leaf
Scientific Name:Allium tuberosum rottler
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:14-21 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Brassicas, Carrots, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Oct-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like