You May Also Like

CHINESE CABBAGE – Tokyo Bekana

(250 seeds)

$4.15

Versatile, authentic heirloom variety

Not all Chinese cabbages are the same. This loose-headed variety is a great salad ingredient, pot herb or stir-fry ingredient and extremely popular with those who love growing microgreens. The flavour is similar to that of lettuce, and if you let the leaves mature, their ruffled leaves will be attractive to people who feel food should look just as good as it tastes. This Japanese heirloom has stood the test of time.
 

290 in stock

Not all Chinese cabbages are the same. This loose-headed variety is a great salad ingredient, pot herb or stir-fry ingredient and extremely popular with those who love growing microgreens. The flavour is similar to that of lettuce, and if you let the leaves mature, their ruffled leaves will be attractive to people who feel food should look just as good as it tastes. This Japanese heirloom has stood the test of time.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

25-30cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Your plants take just 30 days to reach maturity, but you can eat them earlier. Harvest single leaves or cut the whole head as needed.

Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Tokyo Bekana
Scientific Name:Brassica campesiris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25-30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Your plants take just 30 days to reach maturity, but you can eat them earlier. Harvest single leaves or cut the whole head as needed.

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Tokyo Bekana
Scientific Name:Brassica campesiris
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:25-30cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed