You May Also Like

CHINESE CABBAGE – Tatsoi

(600 seeds)

$3.95

One of the tastiest and most versatile Chinese cabbage varietes

A wonderful variety of Chinese Cabbage, Tatsoi's emerald-green, rounded leaves form neat, compact rosettes. Fast growing and vigorous, Tatsoi makes a rewarding addition to any veggie garden. Its mild flavour gets sharper as the leaves get older; sample it at different times to decide what growth stage you like best. Popular as a baby leaf for salads; Tatsoi Chinese Cabbage is also delicious when added to soups or stir-fries.
 

281 in stock

A wonderful variety of Chinese Cabbage, Tatsoi's emerald-green, rounded leaves form neat, compact rosettes. Fast growing and vigorous, Tatsoi makes a rewarding addition to any veggie garden. Its mild flavour gets sharper as the leaves get older; sample it at different times to decide what growth stage you like best. Popular as a baby leaf for salads; Tatsoi Chinese Cabbage is also delicious when added to soups or stir-fries.

Days to Harvest

45 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Like other Chinese Cabbages, the plant can be harvested early for tender leaves or can be left to harvest once the plant has fully matured.

Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Tatsoi
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. rosularis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:45 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Onions
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Keep an eye on the plants as they will tend to bolt if they get too hot or lack enough moisture.

How to Harvest

Like other Chinese Cabbages, the plant can be harvested early for tender leaves or can be left to harvest once the plant has fully matured.

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Tatsoi
Scientific Name:Brassica rapa var. rosularis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 600
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:45 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Onions
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed