CHINESE CABBAGE – Ching-Chiang

$3.15

A must-have plant for your Asian-style food

More like a pak choi than the Chinese cabbage most westerners know, this fast grower produces tasty leaves with thickened stems with relatively few strings. Be quick off the mark with harvesting as the plants are known to bolt quickly on reaching maturity. Cute, stocky and tasty, this traditional Asian green is very fast growing. Avoid growing it during the hottest part of the year. Authentic Asian greens will make your stir-fries better than ever.

5 in stock

More like a pak choi than the Chinese cabbage most westerners know, this fast grower produces tasty leaves with thickened stems with relatively few strings. Be quick off the mark with harvesting as the plants are known to bolt quickly on reaching maturity. Cute, stocky and tasty, this traditional Asian green is very fast growing. Avoid growing it during the hottest part of the year. Authentic Asian greens will make your stir-fries better than ever.

Days to Harvest

40 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

15-20cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Your stocky little greens should be ready within 30 to 40 days. They’ll be about 15cm tall when you pick them. If your plants start bolting, it’s usually because you’ve picked too late, so keep an eye on them!

Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Ching-Chiang
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare soil with a lot of compost and organic matter prior to sowing. Chinese Cabbages can be started in trays but direct sowing followed by thinning is preferable. The plants will grow best in full sun in temperatures between 15 – 24C. Heat tolerant, but might bolt in extreme heat.

How to Harvest

Your stocky little greens should be ready within 30 to 40 days. They’ll be about 15cm tall when you pick them. If your plants start bolting, it’s usually because you’ve picked too late, so keep an eye on them!

Product Details
Common Name:CHINESE CABBAGE - Ching-Chiang
Scientific Name:Brassica campestris var chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10 days
Days to Harvest:40 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15-20cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Calendula, Clover
Cool Sow:Aug-Mar
Warm Sow:Jul-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom