You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Tobasco

(10 seeds)

$4.10

The Mexican chilli that achieved fame around the world

Yes! This is the original Mexican pepper that gives the world-famous Tobasco Sauce its flavour. Slice it up spice your favourite hot dishes, infuse it in vinegar, or try your hand at making that renowned sauce. Still too many peppers? It's no surprise since these plants just keep producing as long as the weather is hot. Dry them to make chilli powder! Nothing needs to go to waste! Grow these beauties where they can soak up the sunshine, and enjoy that distinctive flavour.
 

70 in stock

Yes! This is the original Mexican pepper that gives the world-famous Tobasco Sauce its flavour. Slice it up spice your favourite hot dishes, infuse it in vinegar, or try your hand at making that renowned sauce. Still too many peppers? It's no surprise since these plants just keep producing as long as the weather is hot. Dry them to make chilli powder! Nothing needs to go to waste! Grow these beauties where they can soak up the sunshine, and enjoy that distinctive flavour.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Tobasco
Scientific Name:Capsicum frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Tobasco
Scientific Name:Capsicum frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed