CHILLI PEPPER – Serrano

$2.95

A red-hot Mexican chilli for your culinary adventures.

Mexicans love the hotness of these chillies, and so will you. The attractive plants carry masses of fruits, and you will be able to lengthen your chilli season if you combine Serrano with earlier-bearing varieties. Ripening late, you’ll be picking fresh chillies from your garden when other veggie growers have altogether run out of spicy chillies. The flesh is thick and crunchy and you can enjoy your chillies green or wait till they turn shiny red.

86 in stock

Mexicans love the hotness of these chillies, and so will you. The attractive plants carry masses of fruits, and you will be able to lengthen your chilli season if you combine Serrano with earlier-bearing varieties. Ripening late, you’ll be picking fresh chillies from your garden when other veggie growers have altogether run out of spicy chillies. The flesh is thick and crunchy and you can enjoy your chillies green or wait till they turn shiny red.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50-150cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Serrano
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 80
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:50-150cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Serrano
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 80
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:50-150cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom