CHILLI PEPPER – Scotch Bonnet Orange

$2.95

An attractive chilli conceals its searing hot secrets

Shaped like a Scottish Tam ‘o shanter, there’s really nothing Scottish about this furiously hot chilli from the Caribbean. The plants bear a heavy harvest of relatively small chillis that should be treated with the respect due to the hottest of the hot. Use it sparingly in cooking or prepare a chilli sauce to be enjoyed by lovers of the hottest of the hot. The orange bonnet chilli has a red-hot sister too. Why not plant both for a little colour variation?

Out of stock

Shaped like a Scottish Tam ‘o shanter, there’s really nothing Scottish about this furiously hot chilli from the Caribbean. The plants bear a heavy harvest of relatively small chillis that should be treated with the respect due to the hottest of the hot. Use it sparingly in cooking or prepare a chilli sauce to be enjoyed by lovers of the hottest of the hot. The orange bonnet chilli has a red-hot sister too. Why not plant both for a little colour variation?

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Scotch Bonnet Orange
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Scotch Bonnet Orange
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom