You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Santa Fe Grande

(10 seeds)

$4.15

Mild, sweet, and plentiful

When you like a little bite - but you don’t want eye-wateringly hot chilli, Santa Fe Grande is for you! It’s sweeter than it is hot, and even those with delicate tastebuds should find it perfectly palatable. At the same time, there’s no shortage of flavour, and because it isn’t overpowered by the burn, you can really enjoy the nuances. Is it moreish? No problem! Your Chilli plants are heavy bearers, so pick and eat to your heart’s content.
 

74 in stock

When you like a little bite - but you don’t want eye-wateringly hot chilli, Santa Fe Grande is for you! It’s sweeter than it is hot, and even those with delicate tastebuds should find it perfectly palatable. At the same time, there’s no shortage of flavour, and because it isn’t overpowered by the burn, you can really enjoy the nuances. Is it moreish? No problem! Your Chilli plants are heavy bearers, so pick and eat to your heart’s content.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Santa Fe Grande
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Santa Fe Grande
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed