CHILLI PEPPER – Red Cherry Hot

$2.95

Get up to 100 hot chillies per plant

Depending on their growing conditions and when you pick them, these chillies will be either medium or red-hot. If you take good care of your plants, you could harvest as many as 100 chillies from a single plant. No wonder these rounded chillies are such a firm favourite! Just don’t be fooled into thinking they’re sweet peppers because of their shape – you would be in for quite a surprise. These pretty plants also do well in pots.

67 in stock

Depending on their growing conditions and when you pick them, these chillies will be either medium or red-hot. If you take good care of your plants, you could harvest as many as 100 chillies from a single plant. No wonder these rounded chillies are such a firm favourite! Just don’t be fooled into thinking they’re sweet peppers because of their shape – you would be in for quite a surprise. These pretty plants also do well in pots.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Red Cherry Hot
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 80
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Red Cherry Hot
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 80
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom