You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Maui Purple

(10 seeds)

$4.10

Earth-shatteringly pretty - and volcanically hot!

With its purple-tinged foliage and purple fruits, Maui Purple Chilli pants are so good to look at that you might find yourself wondering if they're meant for eating. They are! But be warned - this one is pretty high on the hotness index! Prepare yourself for a chilli plant that's as pretty as its fruits are spicy. Add colour to your garden, and a splash of purple to your super-hot chilli dishes when you harvest the fruits. Not into hot? You'll still love the look. This fabulous chilli is top of my to grow list. Add it to yours.
 

111 in stock

With its purple-tinged foliage and purple fruits, Maui Purple Chilli pants are so good to look at that you might find yourself wondering if they're meant for eating. They are! But be warned - this one is pretty high on the hotness index! Prepare yourself for a chilli plant that's as pretty as its fruits are spicy. Add colour to your garden, and a splash of purple to your super-hot chilli dishes when you harvest the fruits. Not into hot? You'll still love the look. This fabulous chilli is top of my to grow list. Add it to yours.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Maui Purple
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum x frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Maui Purple
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum x frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA