You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Jalapeno

(30 seeds)

$3.95

A chilli classic for those who like it hot

Jalapenos certainly are iconic chillies, and growing them will show you part of the secret behind their popularity while eating them is sure to create a taste bud explosion! When it comes to bearing a lot of fruit, the Jalapeno is almost unbeatable, and of course, those red-hot peppers will definitely spice up anything from salads to sandwiches and cooked dishes. Eat them green or let them ripen to red. Either way, you’re in for a treat.
 

Out of stock

Jalapenos certainly are iconic chillies, and growing them will show you part of the secret behind their popularity while eating them is sure to create a taste bud explosion! When it comes to bearing a lot of fruit, the Jalapeno is almost unbeatable, and of course, those red-hot peppers will definitely spice up anything from salads to sandwiches and cooked dishes. Eat them green or let them ripen to red. Either way, you’re in for a treat.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Jalapeno
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHILLI PEPPER – Jalapeno”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Jalapeno
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 30
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHILLI PEPPER – Jalapeno”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA