Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.60 rating (3424 reviews)

You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Hungarian Hot Wax

(15 seeds)

$4.65

(1 customer review)

Mild to medium hot chillies for an early harvest

Hungarian Hot isn’t as hot as its name suggests. Rather, it is deliciously spicy and very well worth adding to your veg garden if only because it ripens earlier than all the other chillies. You have a certain amount of control over just how hot your chillies get. Pick them earlier for a mild flavour, or let them ripen to get the full spiciness. You’ll also find that they’re hotter closer to the stem end and milder towards the tip. Enjoy them raw or cooked. For increased germination this seed has been treated with anti fungal Thiram.

477 in stock

Hungarian Hot isn’t as hot as its name suggests. Rather, it is deliciously spicy and very well worth adding to your veg garden if only because it ripens earlier than all the other chillies. You have a certain amount of control over just how hot your chillies get. Pick them earlier for a mild flavour, or let them ripen to get the full spiciness. You’ll also find that they’re hotter closer to the stem end and milder towards the tip. Enjoy them raw or cooked. For increased germination this seed has been treated with anti fungal Thiram.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Hungarian Hot Wax
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

1 review for CHILLI PEPPER – Hungarian Hot Wax

  1. rosscorp

    Monika K. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Hungarian Hot Wax
Scientific Name:Capsicum annuum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

1 review for CHILLI PEPPER – Hungarian Hot Wax

  1. rosscorp

    Monika K. (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.60 rating (3424 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA

BEE BLOSSOM –

$3.95