You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Habanero Yellow

(15 seeds)

$4.15

Gorgeous colour; red-hot flavour

Chilli sauce needn't be red to be red-hot. Gorgeous golden yellow Habeneros are proof of that. They have all the fire that brought fame to habaneros, but with a much softer "safer" looking colour. Don't be fooled! These guys pack as much of a punch as any of their red cousins and are not for those who prefer a milder chilli. Use them fresh out of the garden for maximum eye-watering flavour. Habaneros are known for their heavy yields, so this is an ideal choice for those who garden in small spaces or even in pots.
 

249 in stock

Chilli sauce needn't be red to be red-hot. Gorgeous golden yellow Habeneros are proof of that. They have all the fire that brought fame to habaneros, but with a much softer "safer" looking colour. Don't be fooled! These guys pack as much of a punch as any of their red cousins and are not for those who prefer a milder chilli. Use them fresh out of the garden for maximum eye-watering flavour. Habaneros are known for their heavy yields, so this is an ideal choice for those who garden in small spaces or even in pots.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Habanero Yellow
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Habanero Yellow
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed