You May Also Like

CHILLI PEPPER – Habanero Red

(15 seeds)

$4.15

The original hot chilli

The plump, red, fruits of this chilli variety were once the hottest to be found. They've since been surpassed by other varieties, but you can bet they have a kick. If you're hoping to make chilli sauce that's only for the brave, you'll need some Habenero Reds to get you started. Grow the real thing in your own home garden - all you need is a sunny spot, well-drained soil, and some warm weather to get your plants pumping out a seemingly endless supply of super-spicy fruits.
 

277 in stock

The plump, red, fruits of this chilli variety were once the hottest to be found. They've since been surpassed by other varieties, but you can bet they have a kick. If you're hoping to make chilli sauce that's only for the brave, you'll need some Habenero Reds to get you started. Grow the real thing in your own home garden - all you need is a sunny spot, well-drained soil, and some warm weather to get your plants pumping out a seemingly endless supply of super-spicy fruits.

Days to Harvest

70-110 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-100cm

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Habanero Red
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Growing peppers is easy, so direct sowing is usually fine, but for good control over your germination conditions, sowing in trays is usually a better bet. A light covering soil is all these seeds need. Then water well and only repeat when you see the soil surface starting to dry out.

How to Harvest

As soon as your peppers look big enough to eat, you can start to harvest them. If you want red peppers, leave them on the vine until they colour up. Cut them off with a sharp pair of scissors, secateurs or a knife to avoid damage to the fruit or the plant.

Product Details
Common Name:CHILLI PEPPER - Habanero Red
Scientific Name:Capsicum chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-20 days
Days to Harvest:70-110 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Plant Spacing:60-100cm
Sow Depth:4mm
Row Spacing:80cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Onions, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA