X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

CHICORY – Mantovano

(750 seeds)

$3.95

Super-healthy chicory fresh from the garden

Mantovano produces heads that look remarkably like lettuce, but with a the distinctively bitter tang of chicory. If you haven’t grown these before, experiment a little, using young leaves as a salad green or for stir-fries. When the head forms, you can eat it fresh from the garden or cover it with a plant pot for a couple of weeks to make it paler and sweeter. It just depends what you prefer. Chicory has anti-inflammatory properties and makes an unusual addition to your healthy diet.

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

 



Mantovano produces heads that look remarkably like lettuce, but with a the distinctively bitter tang of chicory. If you haven’t grown these before, experiment a little, using young leaves as a salad green or for stir-fries. When the head forms, you can eat it fresh from the garden or cover it with a plant pot for a couple of weeks to make it paler and sweeter. It just depends what you prefer. Chicory has anti-inflammatory properties and makes an unusual addition to your healthy diet.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Common Name:CHICORY - Mantovano
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHICORY – Mantovano”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves any time you like. They’re a very attractive addition to winter salads. When mature, the plant will form a head much like a lettuce. Then it’s up to you to decide whether you’ll eat it just like that or whether you want to try blanching by excluding light.

Product Details

Common Name:CHICORY - Mantovano
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CHICORY – Mantovano”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
NOT TO WA
Out of stock

CORN/MAIZE – Blue Hopi

$3.55