You May Also Like

CHICORY – Rosa Di Verona

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

A versatile Italian favorite

One of the most stunning and popular gourmet Italian vegetable. This variety of Chicory commonly referred to as Radicchio forms the most vibrant ruby and white heads that look spectacular. A most versatile vegetable, this variety makes a marvelous salad companion, and is an excellent complement in mixed steamed greens, stir-fries, and savory pastries. Adding chicory to your diet is also a healthy step to take. Researchers say it can prevent or delay the start of diabetes, and it’s excellent for overall digestive health.
 

Out of stock

One of the most stunning and popular gourmet Italian vegetable. This variety of Chicory commonly referred to as Radicchio forms the most vibrant ruby and white heads that look spectacular. A most versatile vegetable, this variety makes a marvelous salad companion, and is an excellent complement in mixed steamed greens, stir-fries, and savory pastries. Adding chicory to your diet is also a healthy step to take. Researchers say it can prevent or delay the start of diabetes, and it’s excellent for overall digestive health.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Leaves can be picked at any time or the whole vegetable harvested once mature Younger leaves are perfect for salads, and older ones are fine for salads, steamed greens and for pasties. .

Common Name:CHICORY - Rosa Di Verona
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Leaves can be picked at any time or the whole vegetable harvested once mature Younger leaves are perfect for salads, and older ones are fine for salads, steamed greens and for pasties. .

Product Details
Common Name:CHICORY - Rosa Di Verona
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like