You May Also Like

CHICORY – Catalogna Italiko Rosso

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Immune system booster great as a salad or veg

Young leaves of the Red-ribbed Catalogna or Red Dandelion are extremely healthy and tasty when eaten as a salad ingredient. Older leaves can also be cooked as a leaf vegetable and the ribs will retain their red colour beautifully. If you’re looking for something a little out of the ordinary for your veggie garden, you just found it. This is a real immune system booster and all-round tonic plant, so be sure to reserve a corner of your veggie patch for these long-lasting heirlooms.
 

240 in stock

Young leaves of the Red-ribbed Catalogna or Red Dandelion are extremely healthy and tasty when eaten as a salad ingredient. Older leaves can also be cooked as a leaf vegetable and the ribs will retain their red colour beautifully. If you’re looking for something a little out of the ordinary for your veggie garden, you just found it. This is a real immune system booster and all-round tonic plant, so be sure to reserve a corner of your veggie patch for these long-lasting heirlooms.

Days to Harvest

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Leaves can be picked at any time. Younger ones are perfect for salads, and older ones are fine for soups or stews.

Common Name:CHICORY - Catalogna Italiko Rosso
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

If you may still get late frosts in spring, sow your chicory in containers in a protected spot. Otherwise, you can sow after the last frosts where they are to grow.

How to Harvest

Leaves can be picked at any time. Younger ones are perfect for salads, and older ones are fine for soups or stews.

Product Details
Common Name:CHICORY - Catalogna Italiko Rosso
Scientific Name:Cichorium intybus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:5-10mm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Clover, Legumes
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA