You May Also Like

CHIA –

(4000 seeds)

$3.95

Grow your own superfood

Chia can be an expensive health food, but if you grow it organically in your own garden, you’ll soon find that it’s a constant source of seeds that you can use as they are or sprout for microgreens. You can even make a healthful tea from older leaves. It’s a rather beautiful plant with attractive flowers, and it will sow itself happily in most gardens once you’ve got it on the go. Then, it’s just matter of making sure that you harvest at least some of the seeds for eating!
 

146 in stock

Chia can be an expensive health food, but if you grow it organically in your own garden, you’ll soon find that it’s a constant source of seeds that you can use as they are or sprout for microgreens. You can even make a healthful tea from older leaves. It’s a rather beautiful plant with attractive flowers, and it will sow itself happily in most gardens once you’ve got it on the go. Then, it’s just matter of making sure that you harvest at least some of the seeds for eating!

Days to Harvest

210-280 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Butterfly Lovers, Bloom First Year, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

You shouldn’t have to sow chia more than once. After that, they come up on their own every year. Rake them lightly into soil or sow them shallowly in trays or small pots. They will need lots of moisture to germinate.

How to Harvest

Pick your Chia seed heads when most of the petals have fallen off and dry them flat on a clean sheet of paper or place them in a cloth bag so that you don’t lose the seeds as they fall from the drying seed heads. Now you can either use the seed as is or sprout it for microgreens.

Common Name:CHIA -
Scientific Name:Salvia hispanica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:210-280 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Apr-Jul
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Bloom First Year, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

You shouldn’t have to sow chia more than once. After that, they come up on their own every year. Rake them lightly into soil or sow them shallowly in trays or small pots. They will need lots of moisture to germinate.

How to Harvest

Pick your Chia seed heads when most of the petals have fallen off and dry them flat on a clean sheet of paper or place them in a cloth bag so that you don’t lose the seeds as they fall from the drying seed heads. Now you can either use the seed as is or sprout it for microgreens.

Product Details
Common Name:CHIA -
Scientific Name:Salvia hispanica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:210-280 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Cool Sow:Aug-Oct
Warm Sow:Apr-Jul
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Bloom First Year, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed