CHAMOMILE – German

$2.95

Grow your own healthy herbal tea

Chamomile is an attractive and relatively hardy perennial with white, daisy-like flowers and fragrant, finely-divided foliage. Use it as an ornamental plant, but pick some flowers to make a relaxing tea that’s said to help you get to sleep easily. It’s also used as a hair-conditioning rinse, especially for those with blonde hair, and it makes a Calcium-rich addition to the compost heap when you throw your “tea flowers” away. It’s great for disturbed tummies, aids digestion and soothes inflamed skin.

39 in stock

Chamomile is an attractive and relatively hardy perennial with white, daisy-like flowers and fragrant, finely-divided foliage. Use it as an ornamental plant, but pick some flowers to make a relaxing tea that’s said to help you get to sleep easily. It’s also used as a hair-conditioning rinse, especially for those with blonde hair, and it makes a Calcium-rich addition to the compost heap when you throw your “tea flowers” away. It’s great for disturbed tummies, aids digestion and soothes inflamed skin.

Days to Harvest

30-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

10-20cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Flower, Herbs, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom

How to Sow

Your seeds need light to grow. Sprinkle them on the surface of the soil, or mix with a little soil and then sow. Chamomile likes moist conditions throughout its life. Once they have established themselves, your plants will self-seed.

How to Harvest

Trim or pull off flower heads and spread out to dry out of direct sun.

Common Name:CHAMOMILE - German
Scientific Name:Matricaria recutita
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:10-20cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Improves flavour and aroma of companions
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Aug-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Your seeds need light to grow. Sprinkle them on the surface of the soil, or mix with a little soil and then sow. Chamomile likes moist conditions throughout its life. Once they have established themselves, your plants will self-seed.

How to Harvest

Trim or pull off flower heads and spread out to dry out of direct sun.

Product Details
Common Name:CHAMOMILE - German
Scientific Name:Matricaria recutita
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:10-20cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Improves flavour and aroma of companions
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Mar-Oct
Tropical Sow:Aug-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom